Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

I. Maiming by mob

Under Code § 18.2-41, "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot . . . any person . . . with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony." To convict a defendant under this statute, the Commonwealth must prove that he "was a member of a group composing a mob; that the mob caused the victim bodily injury; and that the mob acted with the malicious intent 'to maim, disable, disfigure or kill' the victim." Commonwealth v.