2023-CA-0463-MR
[…] The timing of the crimes and sentencings are critical, not the types or terms of the sentencings themselves. We therefore agree with Johnson that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support a PFO I conviction.
The Commonwealth has the burden of proof as to every element of the PFO status beyond a reasonable doubt. Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Ky. 1999). It was not Johnson's burden to prove that he served one uninterrupted sentence on the two prior felonies needed to avoid a PFO I conviction, as the Commonwealth argues.
Nevertheless, KRS 505.020(2) provides that "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged." Although the indictment charged Johnson with PFO I, it was sufficient to charge and or try Johnson alternatively with the lesser included offense of being a Persistent Felony Offender, in the Second Degree ("PFO II").