Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Taylor v. Commonwealth, 61 Va.App. 13, 31 (2012) (quoting Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.App. 535, 548 (1991)).

To overturn a trial court's factual finding on appeal, we must find that "it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Wilson v. Commonwealth, 66 Va.App. 9, 18 (2016). Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as we must, we cannot say that the trial court erred in rejecting his hypothesis of innocence.

II. Unlawfully Obtaining DMV Documents

Code § 46.2-105.2(A) makes it "unlawful for any person to obtain a . . . certificate of title, or other document issued by the [DMV] if such person . . . is otherwise not legally entitled thereto." A person is not legally entitled to such documentation if they "obtain[] any document issued by the [DMV] through the use of counterfeit, forged, or altered documents." Code § 46.2-105.2(A).