App. 574 (AC 22990), is denied. Kalisha R. Raphael, deputy assistant public defender, and Temmy Ann Pieszak, chief of habeas corpus services, in support of the petition.
See Thorpe v. Commissioner of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 773, 776-77, 809 A.2d 1126 (2002). Our resolution of that issue is controlled by our decision in King v. Commissioner of Correction, 80 Conn. App. 580, 836 A.2d 466 (2003); see also Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction, 80 Conn. App. 574, 836 A.2d 453 (2003). In King, we rejected the same argument and interpretation of § 18-98d (a), and held that "[e]ach day of presentence confinement, regardless of the number of informations under which such confinement accrues, should be counted only once and credited to only one day of sentenced confinement.
"The purpose of the presentence confinement credit is clear: Presentence confinement credit should reduce the number of days of sentenced confinement so as to permit the detainee, in effect, to commence his sentence from the time he was compelled to remain in custody." Johnson v.