Johnson v. Colvin
[…] Marchelitis completed the physical RFC form.

Plaintiff now re-asserts that the ALJ improperly used Mr. Marchelitis's findings to assess the evidence. Plaintiff also contests the ALJ's reliance on the consultative examination by Dr. Srivastava over the report of Dr. Williams. The Court deems both of these contentions meritless. The "single decisionmaker model," which follows procedures promulgated pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1406(b)(2), provides as follows:

In the single decisionmaker model, the decisionmaker will make the disability determination and may also determine whether the other conditions for entitlement to benefits based on disability are met. The decisionmaker will make the disability determination after any appropriate consultation with a medical or psychological consultant. The medical or psychological consultant will not be required to sign the disability determination forms we use to have the State agency certify the determination of disability to us. . . .
20 C.F.R. § 416.1406(b)(2) (emphasis added). It is well established that the RFC assessment of a single decisionmaker is entitled to no evidentiary weight. Yorkus v. Astrue, No. Civ.A.10-2197, 2011 WL 7400189, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 28, 2011).