Johnson v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 58-59.)

The ALJ asked the VE whether the hypothetical individual previously described would be capable of performing any jobs if she required a cane for ambulation. (Tr. 59.) The VE testified that the individual would be capable of performing the job of a table worker, and "maybe 20 to 30 percent" of wire worker and electronics worker jobs. (Id.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y o f Health & Human Servs ., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100, and 416.1201.