Johnson v. Cockrell
[…] Id.

A review of the statutory defense specific to prosecution for aggravated sexual assault reflects that "justification" is not an affirmative defense embodied within that statute. See Texas Penal Code §§ 22.021(d) 22.011(d) (West 1996). In his reply to Respondent's answer, Petitioner argues that counsel was ineffective for failure to raise the defense of justification under Texas Penal Code § 9.22 (Necessity), § 9.61 (Parent-Child Relationship) § 9.62 (Educator-Student Relationship). Petitioner's Reply to Respondent': Answer p. 6.

Texas Penal Code § 9.22 — Necessity (West 1996) provides that:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

Texas courts have held that, under § 9.22(1), reasonableness of the actor's belief and harm-balancing are central to the defense of justification by necessity. Burleson v. State, 791 S.W.2d 334, 339 (Tex.App. Austin 1990, pet. dism'd).