Johnson v. Cockrell
[…] Burleson, 791 S.W.2d at 339. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, it is readily apparent that the harm Petitioner claims he sought to avoid did not outweigh the harm inflicted on his daughter, especially in light of the ordinary and prudent person standard. Thus, it is clear that neither a defense nor a charge on the issue of justification by necessity was warranted and Petitioner's attorney, therefore, cannot be found ineffective for failing to raise such a defense.

Texas Penal Code § 9.61 — Parent-Child (West 1996) provides that:

(a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified:
(1) if the actor is the child's parent or stepparent or is acting in loco parentis to the child; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.
(b) For purposes of this section. "in loco parentis" includes grandparent and guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent or parents.