Johnson v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] June 20, 2006).

B. URA Claim

Second, Johnson's complaint sought relief under URA. Johnson specifically requested application of 49 C.F.R. § 24.403(b) in his complaint that a "replacement home must be safe, decent, sanitary inspected." Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 24.403(b):

Before making a replacement housing payment or releasing the initial payment from escrow, the Agency or its designated representative shall inspect the replacement dwelling and determine whether it is a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling as defined at § 24.2(a)(8).
The term "agency" in the regulation is defined as "the Federal Agency, State, State Agency, or person that acquires real property or displaces a person." 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(1) (2014).
Any aggrieved person may file a written appeal with the Agency in any case in which the person believes that the Agency has failed to properly consider the person's application for assistance under this part.