1:20-cv-00855-JRS-MPB
[…] Santoro, 707 F.3d 725, 732 (7th Cir. 2013)). In general, "a mental-health seizure is lawful if there is cause to believe that the person seized is a danger to herself or others." Id. at 876. Under the collective knowledge doctrine, "a law enforcement officer may rely on information conveyed to him by another law enforcement officer or the agency for which he works." Id.
Under these standards, Johnson cannot show that his seizure by Deputy Ramer violated Johnson's Fourth Amendment rights. Indiana's Immediate Detention law, Indiana Code § 12-26-4-1 et seq., allows "[a] law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, to apprehend and transport the individual to a hospital or medical facility." Ind. Code § 12-26-4-1. The law defines "dangerous" as a condition in which "an individual, as a result of mental illness, presents a substantial risk that the individual will harm the individual or others." Ind. Code § 12-7-2-53.