Johnson v. Clarke
[…] Next, Johnson's jurisdictional argument has no merit. The victim was found dead at a home in the City of Hampton, which establishes the circuit court had both territorial and subject matter jurisdiction. See Porter v. Commonwealth, 661 S.E.2d 415, 427 (Va. 2008) (holding that circuit courts of the Commonwealth "have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors," and that "all circuit courts have jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the Commonwealth." (citing Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513 and Garza v. Commonwealth. 323 S.E.2d 127, 130 (Va. 1984)); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-248 ("If a mortal wound, or other violence or injury, be inflicted, or poison administered in one county or city, and death ensues therefrom in another county or city, the offense may be prosecuted in either."): see also Edwards v. Commonwealth, 808 S.E.2d 211, 216 (Va. Ct. App.) (the prosecution "can establish venue using either direct or circumstantial evidence") (citation omitted).