Case No. 2:03cv490-FtM-99DNF.
[…] Based on a plain reading of the Florida statute, therefore, Clark is bound by the order and release. (d) There Was No Conflict of Interest Preventing Application of the Virtual Representation Statute.
Finally, Clark contends that, even if the Virtual Representation Statute otherwise would apply to the facts of this case, which he denies, conflicts of interest "between or among" the Trustee and the beneficiaries render the doctrine of virtual representation inapplicable in this case. See Fla. Stat. § 731.303(1)(b) ("To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among the persons represented . . .[,] [o]rders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in . . . reviewing the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary."). Specifically, Clark asserts that there are conflicts of interest (1) between the Trustee Shinn and Clark; (2) among the beneficiaries represented by Shinn; and (3) created by the fact that Shinn was also the Personal Representative at the time he executed the release, see Fla.