Docket No. 61, Calendar No. 48,526.
[…] "(c) Local authorities may by ordinance permit angle parking on any roadway, except that angle parking shall not be permitted on any State Trunkline highway."
Section 605 of that code (CLS 1956, § 257.605 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.2305]) provides:
"The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."
Section 20 of that code (CLS 1956, § 257.20 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.1820]) reads:
"`Highway or street' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."
See, also, CLS 1956, § 257.64 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.1864).
The term "highway" includes within its meaning a street. Burdick v. Harbor Springs Lumber Co., 167 Mich. 673, 679; In re Petition of Carson, 362 Mich. 409, and cases cited therein.
A State trunkline highway is not involved here.