Index No. 101621/11
[…] "[S]ummary judgment is the equivalent of a trial" (Ostrov v Rozbruch, 91 AD3d 147, 152 [1st Dept 2012]), but "[t]he court's function on a motion for summary judgment is merely to determine if any triable issues exist, not to determine the merits of any such issues" (Meridian Mgt. Corp. v Cristi Cleaning Serv. Corp., 70 AD3d 508, 510-511 [1st Dept 2010]).
Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on His Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim Against the City (motion sequence number 002)
Labor Law § 240 (1)
Labor Law § 240 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."Labor Law § 240 (1) provides "exceptional protection for workers against the 'special hazards' that arise when either the work site itself is elevated or is positioned below the level where materials or load are being hoisted or secured [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]" (Jamindar v