Index No. 101621/11
[…] Bovis was responsible for the overall construction management of the project, overseeing the four prime contractors, including Tully and JH Electrical. Bovis directed Tully to rectify the conditions in the tank room. The fact that Tully's laborers and the electricians chose to work in places other than the tank room, setting the stage for plaintiff's accident, does not absolve Bovis of its obligations or suggest that Bovis did not manage or control their performance. The court concludes that Bovis was a statutory agent of the City.
Labor Law § 200 and Common-Law Negligence
Labor Law § 200 (1) provides, in relevant part:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."
It is well settled that:
"Section 200 (1) of the Labor Law codifies an owner's or general contractor's common-law duty of care to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work.