Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CT-114
[…] Hochstetler v. Elkhart Cnty. Highway Dep't , 868 N.E.2d 425, 426 (Ind. 2007). Immunity under the Act is a question of law to be determined by the court. Id. The ITCA's immunity provisions are in derogation of the common law, and we construe the Act narrowly against the grant of immunity. Mangold v. Ind. Dep't of Nat. Res. , 756 N.E.2d 970, 975 (Ind. 2001).
[17] The parties’ arguments focus on Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(7) (2016) of the ITCA, which provides: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ... [t]he performance of a discretionary function." The discretionary function provision arises from the separation of powers doctrine, based on "the fundamental idea that certain kinds of executive branch decisions should not be subject to judicial review." Peavler v.