Civil Action No. 07-2691 (JLL).
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B). It appears that Petitioner's order of removal became final on May 26, 2007. See Pet. at 2.
Therefore, Petitioner's removal period began on May 26, 2007.See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B). During the "removal period," i.e., during the 90 days following issuance of the final order of removal, the alien should be detained. See id. § 1231(a)(2) ("Detention: During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien").
Thus, on the facts presented by Petitioner, Petitioner does not qualify for a writ of habeas corpus.