2-22-0017
[…] See Gibson v. Belvidere National Bank & Trust Co., 326 Ill.App.3d 45, 50 (2001). Plaintiff filed her notice of appeal within 30 days of the order disposing of her motion to reconsider the grant of defendant's motion to reconsider. The question, however, is whether plaintiff's motion extended the time to appeal. If not, then this appeal is untimely because it was filed more than 30 days after the new judgment was entered.
¶ 19 To extend the time in which to file a notice of appeal, a postjudgment motion must request one or more of the forms of relief specified in section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020). These are "a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." Id. "Other relief" is "limited to requests that are similar in nature to the relief specified in section 2-1203." Beck v. Stepp, 144 Ill.2d 232, 24 (1991).