19-cv-760-wmc
[…] Thus, the jury had the opportunity to evaluate Bard's challenge to the 62% figure as an inaccurate reading of the EVEREST study when evaluating Dr. Goncharova's testimony. Ultimately, the jury had a legally sufficient evidentiary basis for rejecting Bard's interpretation of EVEREST study or finding that interpretation not materially significant, as well as for judging the credibility of Dr. Goncharova's testimony as to the significance of a high migration rate.
As for defendants' second argument that Dr. Goncharova did not specify a treatment alternative, Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(a) states in relevant part:
A product is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe.Due to the “learned-intermediary doctrine,” this court previously found and advised the jury that plaintiff must prove any warning would have changed Dr. Goncharova's actions. See In re Zimmer, NexGen Knee Implant Prod. Liab.