No: 3:15-cv-00047
[…] Girgis v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 733 F. Supp. 2d 835, 845 (N.D. Ohio 2010)("Since HOEPA is an amendment to TILA, and the former is incorporated into the latter, the same statute of limitations prescribed under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) applies."). Therefore, Plaintiffs' claims would have expired, at the latest, in December 2013. Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on December 17, 2014, one year too late. (Docket Entry 7-1, p. 2). Plaintiffs' vague tolling arguments are unpersuasive. Therefore, the claims for violations of RESPA, TILA, and HOEPA fail as a matter of law.
12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.").