2:13-CV-524 JCM (CWH)
[…] (See Doc. #4, Ex. A). Each claim arises under state law and the resolution of each requires resolution of state law issues only. No federal claim is invoked and no federal question is implied.
The fact that the conduct Mrs. Johnson alleges may be a sufficient basis for the federal cause of action does not preclude her from instead pursuing relief under Nevada state causes of action. Bonaventura's brief correctly states that "[t]he existence of concurrent state remedies is not a bar to a [§]1983 action." (Doc. #6, 3:17). However, the converse is also true: the existence of a § 1983 claim is not a bar to a state cause of action. In fact, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 of the Civil Rights Act states:
Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any such title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this Act be construed as invalidating any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof.42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4. Regardless of whether the elements established in Mrs. Johnson's complaint are the same elements required by a federal cause of action, she has pled them under state law theories. The Civil Rights Act explicitly allows for this.
Mrs.