Civil Action 24-4053-KHV
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that defendant is an entity regulated by the Rehabilitation Act-that is, a federal agency or a recipient of federal funds for the limited purposes set forth in 29 U.S.C. §§ 793 and 794. Defendant did not separately argue that the Court should dismiss plaintiff's retaliation claim on this ground, but nevertheless, plaintiff does not state a claim under the Rehabilitation Act. The Court therefore sustains defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's retaliation claim under the Rehabilitation Act.
Title 29, United States Code, Section 793 provides in part as follows:
Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.Title 29, United States Code, Section 794 provides in part as follows: No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the