Johnson v. Blaine
[…] Plaintiff also directs us to notices from the Orange County Department of Social Services, apparently referring to mother’s request for assistance, which state he had been named as a father. There is no evidence these documents are in the superior court file. In any event, contrary to plaintiff’s claim, that department is not an agent of the federal government, the document is not proof plaintiff is the father, and the United States Constitution’s supremacy clause is not implicated in this.

Plaintiff cites Family Code section 3105, subdivision (a), which states: “The Legislature finds and declares that a parent’s fundamental right to provide for the care, custody, companionship, and management of his or her children, while compelling, is not absolute. Children have a fundamental right to maintain healthy, stable relationships with a person who has served in a significant, judicially approved parental role.” This section deals with visitation rights of former legal guardians; plaintiff has never been designated a legal guardian.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. The motion to augment the record is granted; the motion to strike respondent’s brief is denied.