CV 318-007
[…] Id. If the claimant is not doing substantial gainful activity, the process proceeds to step two. Id. In this case, the ALJ determined Plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since he alleged onset date, R. 17, and moved on to step two.
B. The ALJ Properly Evaluated Plaintiff's Severe Impairments at Step Two
At step two, the regulations instruct that a severe impairment is one which significantly limits one's ability to perform "basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."). Basic work activities involve "the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(b). Examples include:
1. Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling;