explaining that a conviction imposed pursuant to an unconstitutional statue "is generally insufficient to overcome a procedural default"
[…] See Hearing on S.B. 306 Before the S. Comm. on Judiciary, 63rd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mont. 2013). By deleting the phrase "with a person of the opposite sex," the bill's sponsor and the county prosecutors suggesting the amendment intended to foreclose that argument. The Court notes that the PFMA statute in its form at the time of Johnson's conviction appears never to have been held unconstitutional by the Montana Supreme Court.
Lott involved an as-applied challenge to Montana Code Annotated § 46-22-101(b), which provides that habeas relief "is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal." 150 P.3d at 338-339. The defendant in the case received a weapon-related sentence enhancement in 1992, which the Montana Supreme Court deemed unconstitutional in two subsequent cases involving other defendants. Id.