Johnson v. Behrle
[…] We conclude there was no abuse of discretion in the court's decision to exclude the evidence.

Punitive Damages .

The Behrles' contend the award of punitive damages against the defendants is not supported by evidence. The Behrles' further argue that due to the trial court's evidentiary rulings, the jury was not allowed to assess the defendants' actions in the proper context.

An appellate court reviews an award of punitive damages for correction of errors at law. White v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 514 N.W.2d 70, 77 (Iowa 1994).

Iowa Code section 668A.1 (1999) provides that punitive damages may be awarded where "the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." "Willful and wanton" means that the actor has intentionally committed an act of an unreasonable character, which is in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow, and which is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the