KEISHONE JOHNSON, Plaintiff, v. BOARD OF EDUCATION RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, SANFORD RICH, DANIEL MILLER, and RAYMOND ORLANDO, Defendants.
[…] (See 56.1 Resp. ¶¶ 162-164.)
Based on Garcetti and its Second Circuit progeny, the court finds that Johnson was not speaking as a citizen when he reported Miller's improper use of technology or when he spoke out about alleged problems with the CPMS project. Therefore, his speech was not constitutionally protected by the First Amendment.
2. Whistleblower Retaliation Claim
Johnson also claims that his termination was a violation of New York's whistleblower protection statute, Civil Service Law § 75-b, which provides:
A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a) (McKinney). The statute defines "governmental body" as: