Johnson v. Baum
[…] See, e.g., Qwest Corp. v. City of Chandler, 217 P.3d 424, 435 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2009); Shaw v. Sarget Sch. Dist., 21 P.3d 446, 450 (Colo. Ct. App. 2001); Schiro v. W.E. Gould Co., 165 N.E.2d 286, 290 (Ill. 1960).

The purchase agreement provided, "Sellers and Buyers acknowledge that Sellers of real property have a legal duty to disclose Material Defects of which Sellers have actual knowledge and which a reasonable inspection by Buyers would not reveal." (Emphasis added). Johnson claims the legal duty to disclose material defects in the purchase agreement refers to chapter 558A. Section 558A.2(1) provides that a person interested in transferring real property "shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property." The disclosure statement must include "information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the property . . . including significant defects in the structural integrity of the structure. . . ." Iowa Code § 558A.4(1).