Johnson v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. at 270. And the property owners were in no worse position than prior to the execution of the reverse mortgage. Id. "On the other hand, to have denied the lien would have left [the homeowners] vastly and unjustly enriched." Spridgeon v. Spridgeon, 779 So.2d 501, 502 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (affirming an equitable lien on a homestead based upon Fishbein).

With these facts in view, Johnson's argument on appeal is that the four-year statute of limitations on the Bank's action has already expired. Specifically, § 95.11(3)(k) sets a four-year statute of limitations for "legal or equitable action[s] on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument, including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts." But we don't see that this limitations period bars the Bank's lien because Harden's reverse-mortgage deal has not (yet) created an obligation or liability for Johnson. Nor has Johnson assumed the benefit of the Bank's satisfaction of Harden's pre-existing mortgages at this juncture.