November 17, 1915.
[…] We think the above stated grounds for defendant's motion for a dismissal of the complaint were good, and that defendant was entitled to have the motion granted upon either or both of these grounds. A room or place for promiscuous dancing is not one of the places of public accommodation, resort or amusement specified by name in the statute. (Civil Rights Law, § 40, as amd. by Laws of 1913, chap. 265.) The pertinent clauses of the section are as follows: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this State shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages and privileges of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons. No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages or privileges thereof, or directly or indirectly publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages and privileges of any such place shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed or color, or that the patronage or custom thereat, of any person belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race, creed or color is unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited. * * * A place of public accommodation, resort or amusement within the meaning of this article, shall be deemed to include any inn, tavern or, hotel, whether conducted for the entertainment of transient guests, or for the accommodation of those seeking health, recreation or rest, any restaurant, eating-house, public conveyance on land or water, bath-house, barber-shop, theater and music hall."
It was held in the case of Burks v. Bosso ( 180 N.Y. 341) that sections 1 and 2 of chapter 1042 of the Laws of 1895, which subsequently became, in the same form, sections 40 and 41 of the Civil Rights Law as embodied in chapter 6 of the Consolidated Laws by chapter 14 of the Laws of 1909, did not apply to a bootblacking stand and that the refusal of the proprietor of such a stand to shine the shoes of a colored man on the ground of his color did not subject such proprietor to the penalties prescribed by the act. The form of the act at the time of that decision and of section 40 of the Civil Rights Law as it remained down to the amendment of 1913 was as follows: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this State shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of inns, restaurants, hotels, eating-houses, bath-houses, barber-shops, theatres, music halls, public conveyances on land and water, and all other places of public accommodation or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens."
In construing this section as it then stood, in the Burks case Judge WERNER, speaking for a unanimous court, among other things, said: "The statute in question is highly penal.