No. 4:05CV00794 SWW.
[…] Johnson points to Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-702 which, as previously discussed, governs only polygraph exams conducted during a law enforcement investigation. The ASH is exempt from the Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988, 29 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq. ("EPPA"). That Act places prohibitions on the use of polygraph examinations by employers. Among other things, it prohibits an employer from requesting or requiring an employee to take or submit to a polygraph examination, as well as prohibits the employer from discharging an employee who refuses to take or submit to such an examination. See 29 U.S.C. § 2002(1) and (3). These prohibitions are subject to a number of exemptions, however, and § 2006(a) provides that the EPPA does not apply "with respect to the United States government, any State or local government, or any political subdivision of a State or local government."
Johnson points to no other state statute or constitutional provision beyond § 12-12-702, which only governs polygraph exams conducted during a law enforcement investigation. Therefore, the Court finds Johnson's wrongful discharge claim must fail.
Willie Moore