610339/2015
[…] Pearson, the AXI system can detect "even a slightly loose screw" inside a phone.
The AXI x-ray images are not preserved according to Mr. Pearson because "Apple makes hundreds of millions of phones. We maintain test records in terms of pass/fail, not the raw data." The original images for the phone in this case are no longer available according to Mr. Pearson.
Wagner involved medical and diagnostic tests performed upon an alleged injured person, not a quality control x-ray of an inanimate object. The Wagner court also referred to CPLR 4532-a in its decision, which provides for the admissibility of "graphic, numerical, symbolic or pictorial representation of the results of a medical or diagnostic procedure or test." The issue in that case was whether plaintiff was properly permitted to testify as to the contents of an inadmissible written report interpreting magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) films that were not in evidence.