Johnson v. Allegheny Cnty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] Claims against the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Plaintiff's claims against the WDPA are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. It is well settled that "[a]bsent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit." Anselma Crossing, L.P. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 637 F.3d 238, 240 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994)). See also U.S. Const. art. III, § 1 ("The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."); 28 U.S.C. § 132(a) (2012) ("There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record known as the United States District Court for the district."). This "fundamental principle of sovereign immunity" means that federal courts do not have jurisdiction over suits against the United States "unless Congress, via a statute, expressly and unequivocally waives the United States' immunity to suit." United States v.