No. 07 54 03
[…] In this regard, the plaintiff argues that the notice requirements of General Statutes § 49-42(a) apply only to "second-tier," rather than "first-tier" subcontractors. The court disagrees.
Practice Book § 185, which applies to payment bonds on public projects; Valley Oil Co. v. Barry, 18 Conn. Sup. 42, 43 (Super.Ct. 1952) provides:
Whenever in an action of tort or upon a statute the plaintiff is compelled to allege the giving of a notice required by statute, he shall either recite the same in his complaint or annex a copy thereto.
Additionally, General Statutes § 49-42(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed.
General Statutes § 49-42(a).
Where, as here, "the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the courts cannot, by construction, read into statutes provisions which are not clearly stated." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Farmers Mechanics Savings Bank v.