Johnson ex rel. TKJ v. Astrue
[…] Prior to the 2009 application, Demetrich Johnson applied for SSI benefits on behalf of her daughter in 2004. The 2004 application was denied, and no further appeal was taken. In the decision presently before the Court, the ALJ declined to reopen the earlier application for SSI benefits. See Administrative Record at 25. In her brief, Johnson offers no challenge to the ALJ's decision not to reopen the 2004 application. See docket number 12. Accordingly, the Court will give no further consideration to the earlier 2004 application for SSI benefits.

20 C.F.R. § 416.501 provides that "[p]ayment of benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed or, if later, the first month following the date all conditions for eligibility are met." Id. Accordingly, the ALJ determined that "[a]n application for supplement security income must be filed in order for a claimant to be eligible for benefits.