Bovis, Kyle Burch, John V. Burch, Matthew D. Williams, for appellee.
[…] Ocean subsequently declared bankruptcy and on November 23, 1987, JCI filed an action against Safeco as surety, seeking to recover $117,000 in excess cost incurred by JCI after Ocean's default.
Safeco argued that OCGA § 10-7-24 required JCI to file within three months after its letter of November 4, 1986, and because JCI did not file its action until November 23, 1987, that it was prohibited as a matter of law from seeking relief under the surety bond. The district court granted Safeco's motion for summary judgment.
OCGA § 10-7-24 provides:
Any surety, guarantor, or endorser, at any time after the debt on which he is liable becomes due, may give notice in writing to the creditor, his agent, or any person having possession or control of the obligation, to proceed to collect the debt from the principal . . . and, if the creditor or holder refuses or fails to commence an action for the space of three months after such notice . . . the endorser, guarantor, or surety giving the notice . . . shall be discharged. No notice which does not state the county in which the principal resides shall be considered a compliance with the requirements of this Code section.
On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit, noted that this Court had
not resolved the question of whether [OCGA] § 10-7-24 operated to require a creditor to file suit notwithstanding the fact that the creditor had selected an available remedy which contemplates deferral of payment.