05-23-2018
[…] Any factual conflict in the evidence presented by Champ's declaration must be resolved in favor of the trial court's order. (Philippine Export, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d at p. 1077; McCreadie, supra, 248 Cal.App.2d at p. 45.)
IV. Business and Professions Code section 17538.5 does not apply
Plaintiffs argue that the clerk's entry of default was not premature because Helo was personally served under Business and Professions Code section 17538.5. Subdivision (d)(1) of that statute provides:
"Every person receiving private mailbox receiving service from a CMRA in this state shall be required to sign an agreement, along with a USPS Form 1583, which authorizes the CMRA owner or operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service customers, and for two years after termination of any mail receiving service customer agreement. Upon receipt of any process for any mailbox service customer, the CMRA owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were received into the customer's mailbox or other place where the customer usually receives his or her mail, unless the mail receiving service for the customer was previously terminated, and (B) within five days after receipt, send all documents by first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving service customer. The CMRA shall obtain a certificate of mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents. Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing."
Commercial mail receiving agency. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17538.5, subd. (c).) --------
Plaintiffs contend the summons and complaint were personally served on Roge, the owner or operator of the CMRA at which Helo was receiving private mailbox service.