Johnsey v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Johnsey v. State

Criminal Court of Appeals of Oklahoma
Mar 21, 1945
157 P.2d 221 (Okla. Crim. App. 1945)

Opinion

No. A-10397.

March 21, 1945.

(Syllabus.)

The syllabus in the case of Perry v. State of Oklahoma, 80 Okla. Cr. 58, 157 P.2d 217, is adopted as the syllabus in this case.

1. Escape — Statutory Provision. 21 O. S. 1941 § 443 provides for punishment for one who escapes from prison, either "while confined therein, or while permitted to be at large as a trusty." For history of this statute see opinion.

2. Same — "Escape" Defined.