Civil Action 3:21-01197-MGL
[…] USC contends the Court erred in holding a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Johns's negligent failure to advise claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Johns insists USC improperly attempts to “sneak[] in a whole new substantive motion under the guise of seeking to ‘alter or amend' an existing order.” Response at 2.
As the Court previously discussed, under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA), Johns had two years to bring her negligence claims against USC before this Court. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“Except as [is inapplicable here], any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered.”). Johns filed this suit on March 22, 2021.
In its previous order, the Court reasoned if Johns disclosed any of Snyder's alleged harassment to Collins on or after March 22, 2019, she would be within the statute of limitations as to those disclosures.