Johns v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced the petitioner as a Range II, especially aggravated offender under the 1982 act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(8) (repealed 1989). The petitioner's sentences are legal and not subject to habeas corpus review.

The petitioner also contends that the judgments are void because the minute book entry setting forth his sentences is not signed by the trial court. The copy of the minute entry attached to the habeas corpus petition concludes as follows:

(S) GEORGE P. BALITSARIS

GEORGE P. BALITSARIS, JUDGE.

DIVISION III CRIMINAL COURT

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-106(a) provides:

The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and the judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.

In DuBoise v. State, 200 Tenn. 93, 96, 290 S.W.2d 646, 647 (1956), our supreme court concluded that the statutory provision for the trial judge signing the minutes is directory rather than mandatory and that the failure to sign the minutes does not invalidate a judgment. See also State ex rel.