Johns v. Nestucca Rural Fire Protection District
[…] Defendants assert that Johns does not have standing to bring an action pursuant to § 659A.230 because he is not an employee. Johns concedes that he was a volunteer, and does not dispute that he received only non-pecuniary benefits for his services. He asserts that he hoped to obtain an enhanced reputation in the community that he could parlay into increased sales for his business and, possibly, political gain.

Defendants point to the definition contained in Oregon's wage and hour laws, Or. Rev. Stat. § 653.010, which defines "employ" to exclude "voluntary or donated services performed for no compensation or without expectation or contemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the services performed . . ." Defendants argue that Johns's "inchoate and highly speculative `compensation,'" i.e., enhanced reputation leading to increased sales and possible political gain, cannot be characterized as "adequate consideration."