18-cv-599-bbc
[…] However, there are a few other problems with plaintiff's remaining claims against defendant Leonard that must be addressed.
First, plaintiff filed a proof of service on September 12, 2018, stating that he had delivered a copy of the complaint to defendant Leonard "via USPS Restricted Delivery and signed for by Mr. Leonard." Dkt. #5. Leonard has not answered the complaint. Under Wisconsin law, service of process by mail is not appropriate as a first means of service. Burnett v. Hill, 207 Wis. 2d 110, 117-19, 557 N.W.2d 800, 803-04 (Wis. 1997); Sacotte v. IdealWerk Krug & Priester Machinen Fabrick, 121 Wis.2d 401, 359 N.W.2d 393, 395-96 (Wis. 1984). Under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a-b), a summons must be served "personally" on the defendant, and then "if with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served [personally,] a copy of the summons [may be left] at the defendant's usual place of abode" under certain conditions. Only after the above two options are attempted may service be made by "publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing." Wis. Stat. § 801.11(c).