C.A. No. 03A-07-001 WLW.
[…] However, upon a motion for reargument filed by the State, this Court vacated its original decision, concluding that pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Johns had received proper notice of the hearing. This is the Court's decision on the remaining issues raised in Johns' appeal — whether Johns' should have reasonably believed the hearing was postponed, whether the Council properly relied on the expert testimony, and whether the penalty imposed was excessive.
Discussion
Title 24 Del. C. § 2823 of the Delaware Code provides for an appeal of a disciplinary decision by the Council to the Superior Court. When factual determinations are in issue, the Court "shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the Council and of the purposes of the Delaware Professional Engineers' Act under which Council has acted." In the absence of actual fraud, the Court's review "shall be limited to a determination of whether the Council's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before it." Johns' Reliance on his Conversation with Terry Fluke
24 Del. C. § 2823(c) (2003).
Id.