Johns v. Amtrak Police Unit
[…] Plaintiff has offered no basis for questioning the apparent credibility of Columb's report, which stated that Plaintiff had threatened Columb and damaged property. Indeed, Plaintiff has freely admitted to making a statement that could have been assault under Illinois law given that Columb was "in [Plaintiff's] face" at the time the statement was made. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery"); Pl. Dep. at 42. In any event, Plaintiff has presented no evidence to undermine the conclusion that Officer Fedorchak had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff as Plaintiff was entering the taxi.