Court of Appeals No. A-11258 Trial Court No. 3PA-12-390 CRNo. 5994
[…] After administering field sobriety tests, the police arrested Johnnie, and then later administered a Datamaster test. The Datamaster results showed that his BAC was .198 percent.
Johnnie was charged with DUI. As already mentioned, if convicted, he faced a $3,000 mandatory minimum fine because this was his second DUI. In addition, if the DUI occurred in a traffic safety corridor, the fine would double. In other words, if the State proved this fact — that the DUI occurred in a traffic safety corridor — Johnnie's penalty would be enhanced.
AS 28.35.030(b)(1)(B) ("the court shall ... impose a fine of not less than $3,000 if the person has been previously convicted once").
AS 28.90.030(a) ("Whenever a person violates a provision of this title or a regulation adopted under the authority of this title within a ... traffic safety corridor, notwithstanding the amount of the fine or the maximum fine set under this title, the fine, or maximum fine, is double the amount provided in this title.").
At the change of plea hearing, Johnnie turned down the State's offered plea agreement. He turned it down because the agreement required him to admit that his offense occurred in a traffic safety corridor. He indicated that he wanted to contest whether the fine should be enhanced.