Oakland District Office
[…] However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the trial was not held until February 8, 2021. Anthony Hannon, defendant’s safety director and Juan Carlos del Barco testified. The matter was submitted for decision as of March 1, 2021.
In my decision, I found that defendant’s employees actions did not cause or contribute to applicant’s injury or the residuals therefrom. Further, I found that none of the safety orders claimed violated by applicant were in fact violated by any of defendant’s employees.
DISCUSSION
Petition for Serious and Willful Misconduct Benefits
Labor Code Section 4553 provides:
“The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars, ($250) where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:
(a) The employer, or his managing representative.
(b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.
(c ) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer or general superintendent thereof.
In the seminal case of Mercer-Fraser Co. v. Industrial Accident Com.