JOHNATHAN JOHNSON 89-A-1042 v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Therefore, the second and third causes of action will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Even if subject matter jurisdiction was not lacking, the claim would be dismissed as jurisdictionally defective because it fails to comply with the substantive pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), which require that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and. . . the total sum claimed" (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]).