So ordered.
[…] The comment to Rule 4.2 states:
In the case of an organization, this rule prohibits communications by a lawyer for one party concerning the matter in representation with persons having a managerial responsibility on behalf of the organization, and with any other person whose act or omission in connection with that matter may be imputed to the organization for purposes of civil or criminal liability or whose statement may constitute an admission on the part of the organization.
Title 45 U.S.C. § 60 provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished....
Ronald Long was the foreman of the crew on which the Plaintiff was working at the time he was injured. His act or omission, if any, might be imputed to the Defendant and his statement might constitute an admission on the part of the Defendant.