John V. v. Rebecca Z.
[…] Brenson, 2014 IL App (1st) 123231 (noting that the failure to raise an issue in the trial court generally results in forfeiture of the issue on appeal). ¶ 37 Additionally, based upon the pleadings and the record in this case, we find no support in the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 for David's contention that the two-year limitation should not be applied in this case where there is no indication in the record that David was a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent of E.Z. See 750 ILCS 46/302(b) (West 2016) ("an acknowledgment is void if it *** falsely denies the existence of a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent of the child"); 750 ILCS 46/103(p) (West 2016) (a "[p]resumed parent" is an individual who, by operation of law under Section 204, is recognized as the parent of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial or administrative proceeding"); 750 ILCS 46/204(a) (West 2016) (a person is