John V. v. Rebecca Z.
[…] Id. § 301. A voluntary acknowledgment takes effect upon the filing of the document with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as provided by law. Id. § 304(c). "[A] valid voluntary acknowledgment filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as provided by law, is equivalent to an adjudication of the parentage of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent." Id. § 305(a). A valid voluntary acknowledgment of parentage "has the full force and effect of a judgment entered under the Act [Illinois Parentage Act of 2015] and serves as the basis for seeking a child support order without any further proceedings to establish parentage." Id. § 305(b). ¶ 35 Here, David was barred from seeking an adjudication of parentage of E.Z. later than two years after the effective date of John's voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. See id. § 609(b).