John V. v. Rebecca Z.
[…] Our review of an order dismissing an action pursuant to section 2-619 is de novo. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993). "Where a dismissal is proper as a matter of law, the circuit court may be affirmed on any basis supported by the record." Taylor v. Frey, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1112, 1115 (2011). ¶ 32 In his motion to dismiss, which was granted by the trial court, John argued, inter alia, that David's petition to establish the existence of a father-child relationship and for genetic testing was barred by section 609(b) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015. Section 609(b) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 provides:

"If a child has an acknowledged parent or an adjudicated parent, an individual, other than the child, who is neither a signatory to the acknowledgment nor a party to the adjudication and who seeks an adjudication of parentage of the child must commence a proceeding not later than 2 years after the effective date of the acknowledgement or adjudication." 750 ILCS 46/609(b) (West 2016).
¶ 33 An " '[a]cknowledged father' means a man who has established a father-child relationship under Article 3." Id. § 103(a).