John V. v. Rebecca Z.
[…] David further contends that the two-year deadline set forth in section 309(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 challenges a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact is not applicable because the language of section 309(a) provides that the time during which "the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years [750 ILCS 46/309(a) (West 2016)]." ¶ 24 Additionally, David argues on appeal that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.