John v. Fritz-Klaus
[…] Discussion

¶14 Fritz-Klaus raises numerous issues. We examine them seriatim.

To the extent that we have not addressed each and every argument that Fritz-Klaus presents in her briefs, the arguments are deemed denied. See Libertarian Party of Wisconsin v . Wisconsin , 199 Wis. 2d 790, 801, 546 N.W.2d 424 (1996) (appellate court need not discuss arguments unless they have "sufficient merit to warrant individual attention").

A. The circuit court did not err by granting the parties a divorce.

¶15 Grounds for divorce are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 767.315 (2015-16). As relevant here, § 767.315(1) provides:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.

(b) If the parties to a ... divorce action have not voluntarily lived apart for at least 12 months immediately prior to commencement of the action and if only one party has stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to filing the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and proceed as follows:

1. If the court finds no reasonable prospect of reconciliation, it shall make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
The bulk of Fritz-Klaus's appellate submission is devoted to the contention that the circuit court erred by finding the marriage irretrievably broken.

¶16 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 767.315(1)(b)1., whether a marriage is irretrievably broken is a question of fact for the circuit court to resolve.