John v. Brian S. Crockwell, Inc.
[…] John v. Brian S. Crockwell, Inc.

Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County
Jun 24, 2005
2005 N.Y. Slip Op. 50949 (N.Y. Misc. 2005)

Opinion

319456/03

Decided June 24, 2005.


Plaintiffs sued Defendant, a licensed plumber, for breach of contract for work performed on Plaintiffs' home. After trial, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Plaintiffs, and Defendant moved to set aside the verdict, asserting that the award was against the weight of the evidence and that Plaintiffs' witness perjured himself when he testified that he is a licensed contractor.

Section 4404(a) of the CPLR states that:

After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict of any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial or a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for a long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

The gravamen of Defendant's motion is threefold:

1. The jury could not find in favor of Plaintiffs without expert testimony;

2. The Plaintiffs' witness perjured himself when he claimed to be a licensed contractor;

and