John Russo Indus. Sheetmetal, Inc. v. City of L.A. Dep't of Airports
[…] JRI also contends the money it gained from selling Trucks #1 and 2 to another airport was obtained through legal process because it was required by law to mitigate its contract damages. The statutes relied on by JRI for this proposition provide that resale is permissible, not mandatory. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2706, subd. (1) ["the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof" (italics added)], § 2709, subd. (2) ["Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment." (italics added)].) We decline to hold that money obtained through conduct permitted by statute is thereby obtained through "legal process."